CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 E81398

Mr. Peter B. Sloan
Gordini U.S.A. Inc.
P.O. Box 8440
Essex Junction, VT 05451

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China

Dear Mr.Sloan:

In your letter dated May 5, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. On sample was submitted with your request.

Style #OFM197, is a half-fingered glove constructed with cut and sewn fleece laminate fabric. The laminate fabric has a layer of plastic coated material sandwiched between two layers of knit fleece. The glove features an overlaid vinyl palm and thumb patch, a mitten type cap which may used to cover the fingertips or folded back, a thumb slit, a hook & clasp and a rib knit cuff.

The applicable subheading for the style #OFM197 will be 6116.10.4820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: other subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 19.2 percent ad valorem.

Style #OFM197 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division